Who are the UC Regents?

The question has been asked multiple times at parties, meetings, conversations, etc: Who are the UC Regents? Who are these people making all these decisions that so deeply affect lives across CA? Well, here you go: biographies on the current 26 Regents. What you will find is a nice even mix of lawyers, business folks, e.g. CEOs of companies, and politicians, e.g. folks from the state legislature.

Appointed Regents:

Jesse Bernal
Student Regent July 1, 2009 – June 30, 2010; B.A., Westmont College, Santa Barbara; graduate student, Gevirtz School of Education, University of California, Santa Barbara.

Richard C. Blum
Appointed March 12, 2002 to a term expiring March 1, 2014 (by Davis); B.A., University of California, Berkeley; M.B.A, University of California, Berkeley; Chairman of Blum Capital Partners, L.P.; Co-Chairman of Newbridge Capital, LLC.

William De La Peña, M.D.
Appointed August 18, 2006 to a term expiring March 1, 2018 (by Schwarzenegger); Ophthalmologist and medical director of the De La Pena Eye Clinic; B.S., American School Foundation; M.D., Autonomous University of Guadalajara.

Russell Gould
Appointed September 13, 2005 to a term expiring March 1, 2017 (by Schwarzenegger); B.A., University of California, Berkeley; Senior Vice President for Wachovia Bank. Mr. Gould is Vice Chairman of The Regents. Mr. Gould is the current Chairman of the Board.

Eddie Island
Appointed June 6, 2005 to a term expiring March 1, 2017 (by Schwarzenegger); retired attorney and executive; J.D., Harvard Law School.

Odessa Johnson
Appointed May 4, 1999 to a term expiring March 1, 2000 (by Davis); reappointed March 1, 2000 to a term expiring 2012; Dean Emerita of Community Education, Modesto Junior College; B.A., Tennessee State University; M.A., Columbia University.

George Kieffer
Appointed May 4, 2009 (by Schwarzenegger) to term expiring March 1, 2021; Partner and member of the Executive Committee of the national law firm of Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP; Bachelor’s degree, University of California, Santa Barbara; J.D. degree from UCLA.

Joanne Kozberg
Appointed July 13, 1998 to term expiring March 1, 2010 (by Wilson); B.A., University of California, Berkeley; M.A. Occidental College; Served as Secretary of the California State and Consumer Services Agency under former Governor Pete Wilson; partner in California Strategies, a public affairs consulting firm.

Sherry L. Lansing
Appointed March 11, 1999 to a term expiring March 1, 2010 (by Davis); Founder of the Sherry Lansing Foundation and former Chair and CEO of Paramount Pictures’ Motion Picture Group; B.S., Northwestern University. Ms. Lansing is the current Vice Chair of the Board.

Monica Lozano
Appointed September 21, 2001 to term expiring March 1, 2013 (by Davis); Publisher and Chief Executive Officer of La Opinión Newspaper

Hadi Makarechian
Appointed October 24, 2008 to term expiring March 1, 2020 (by Schwarzenegger); B.S. (Civil Engineering), B.A. (Economics), State University of New York; Chairman of Makar Properties Board of Directors and Banning Lewis Ranch Management Company Board of Directors.

George M. Marcus
Appointed December 21, 2000 to term expiring March 1, 2012 (by Davis);B.A. (Economics), San Francisco State University; founder and Chairman of Marcus & Millichap; Chairman, Essex Property Trust.

Norman J. Pattiz
Appointed September 21, 2001 to a term expiring March 1, 2004 (by Davis); appointed September 4, 2003 to a term expiring March 1, 2014 (by Davis); Founder and Chairman of the Board of Westwood One.

Bonnie Reiss
Appointed March 27, 2008 to a term expiring March 1, 2020 (by Schwarzenegger); Operating Advisor to Pegasus Capital Advisors; BBA, University of Miami; J.D., Antioch Law School.

Frederick Ruiz
Appointed July 2, 2004 to a term expiring March 1, 2016 (by Schwarzenegger); Co-founder and Chairman, Ruiz Foods.

Leslie Tang Schilling
Appointed September 13, 2005 to a term expiring March 1, 2013 (by Schwarzenegger); B.A., University of California, Berkeley; M.A, American Graduate School of International Management; Director of Union Square Investments, Inc.

Bruce D. Varner
Appointed August 18, 2006 to a term expiring March 1, 2018 (by Schwarzenegger); Partner in the law firm Varner & Brandt; B.A., University of California, Santa Barbara; J.D., Hastings Law School.

Paul Wachter
Appointed July 2, 2004 (by Schwarzenegger) to a term expiring March 1, 2016; Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania; J.D., Columbia School of Law;Founder, President and CEO, Main Street Advisors.

Charlene Zettel
Appointed May 4, 2009 to term expiring March 1, 2021 (by Schwarzenegger); Board member, San Diego Regional Airport Authority; B.S., University of Southern California.

Ex Officio Regents

Arnold Schwarzenegger
Governor of California and ex-officio Regent, November 17, 2003-present.

Karen Bass
Speaker of the Assembly and ex officio Regent, effective May 13, 2008 – present; Assemblymember from the 47th district since 2005; B.A. degree in health sciences from California State University, Dominguez Hills.

Jack O’Connell
State Superintendent of Public Instruction and ex officio Regent, 2003 – present; served in the State Assembly from 1982 to 1994 representing the35th district; elected to the State Senate in 1994, representing the State’s 18th Senate district; bachelor’s degree, California State University, Fullerton; Secondary Teaching Credential, CSU Long Beach.

Mark G. Yudof
President of the University and ex officio Regent, effective June 16, 2008; B.A., University of Pennsylvania; LL.B, Law School, University of Pennsylvania.

Ronald W. Stovitz
Regent, July 1, 2009 – June 30, 2010, and President, Alumni Associations of the University of California; B.A., University of California, Riverside; J.D., University of Southern California, School of Law.

Yolanda Nunn Gorman
Regent, July 1, 2009 – June 30, 2010 and Vice President, Alumni Associations of the University of Calfornia; B.A., University of California, Los Angeles; M.B.A, University of California, Los Angeles; Ph.D., University of California, Los Angeles.

Regents-Designate
Jesse Cheng
Student Regent-designate, July 15, 2009 – June 30, 2010; Undergraduate student majoring in Asian American studies at UC Irvine.

Rex Hime
Regent-designate, July 1, 2009 – June 30, 2010, and Secretary, Alumni Associations of the University of California; B.A., University of California, Davis; J.D., University of California, Davis.

Darek DeFreece
Regent-designate, July 1, 2009 – June 30, 2010 and Treasurer, Alumni Associations of the University of Calfornia; B.A., University of California, Berkeley; J.D., Boston College Law School.

Faculty Representatives to The Regents

Harry Powell
Faculty Representative to The Regents, September 1, 2008 – August 31, 2010, and Chair of the Universitywide Academic Senate of the University of California.

Dan Simmons
Faculty Representative to The Regents, September 1, 2009 – August 31, 2011, and Vice Chair of the Universitywide Academic Senate of the University of California.

Staff Advisors to The Regents

Ed Abeyta
Staff Advisor, July 1, 2009 – June 30, 2010.

Juliann Martinez
Staff Advisor Designate, July 1, 2009 – June 30, 2010.

Advertisements

1 Comment

Filed under Campuses, Statements

One response to “Who are the UC Regents?

  1. UC Regent George M. Marcus Loses His Temper at Protest to End Poverty Wages at UC

    Students and workers were demonstrating peacefully on June 6, 2008 at UCSC when UC Regent George M. Marcus lost his temper and reacted with violence.

    story and photos at:
    http://www.indybay.org/newsitems/2008/06/11/18506082.php

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s